Highland Community College

Highland Track Tunes for Regionals

Highland Track Tunes for Regionals

Highland Track Tunes for Regionals

The Highland track and field team competed in the Zach Kindler Wildcat Open Saturday afternoon to get a final tune up before heading into the KJCCC and NJCAA Region VI Championships this coming Thursday-Saturday.  Team members set 17 new personal bests and broke one College record at the meet Saturday in Baldwin City.
 

Kira Williams (SO, Topeka) stood out among the competition, finishing 1st in the 400 meter hurdles with a time of 1:02.87, breaking the old Highland record she set last season of 1:03.81. Williams also finished 3rd in the 100 meter hurdles with a time of 14.69.
 
Coshan Campbell (SO, Bahamas) brought home the gold in the 400 meter run with a time of 56.19, less than a second away from the Highland record of 55.88 set last year by Kyelah Hodges. Campbell also ran the 200 meter dash for the first time this season and finished 4th with a time of 25.37.
 
Other Top 10 Women's finishes:
 

Tara Bergman             Shot Put          2nd       12.48 Meters
Taylor Ball                   Shot Put          4th        12.12 Meters
Tara Bergman             Discus             5th        36.85 Meters
Danielle Fox                200 Meter        8th        26.01
Ibanna Uribe               1500 Meter      9th        5:10.35
 
 
On the Men's side, 
Saulo Yoel (FR, Houston, TX) had a break out meet. He finished 2nd in the 1500 meter run, setting a personal best 4:06.95 in that event. He followed that with a 5th place finish in the 800 meter run with a time of 1:59.31.  Zekarias Philipo (SO, Houston, TX) finished in 3rd place, right behind teammate Yoel, in the 1500 meter run with a time of 4:07.15.  SenQuavious Johnson (SO, Reynolds, GA) took 3rd place in the 200 meter dash running a 21.87, less than a second off the Highland record of 21.06 set in 1999 by Kenny Shields.
  
Other Top 10 Men's finishes:
 

Xavian Powell             400 Meter       4th        49.03
Mytavious Carrigan    400 Meter        5th        49.15
  
Highland will compete in the KJCCC and Region VI Championships this Thursday-Saturday in Hutchinson at Hutchinson Community College.
  
Complete Highland Results from the Zach Kindler Wildcat Open
 
Women' Results
 
NAME                                     EVENT                           PLACE              TIME/DISTANCE
 

Ibanna Uribe                           1500 Meter Run                  9th                     5:10.35
Justeen Cantu                         1500 Meter Run                 17th                    5:21.38
Juliette Rios                             1500 Meter Run                 21st                    5:29.63
Michelle Alfaro                       1500 Meter Run                      24th                  5:47.36
Chloe Schnee                        1500 Meter Run                      25th                  5:54.20
Katie Corrigan                        1500 Meter Run                      28th                  6:04.57
Kira Williams                          100 Meter Hurdles                    3rd                  14:69
Coshan Campbell                    400 Meter Run                        1st                      56.19
Emmaline Lee                         400 Meter Run                        14th                  1:06.92
Justeen Cantu                         800 Meter Run                        12th                  2:37.43
Kaitlyn Slagle                          800 Meter Run                        14th                   2:38.93
Kendall Williams                      800 Meter Run                        15th                   2:41.53
Juliette Rios                             800 Meter Run                        16th                   2:42.97
Michelle Alfaro                         800 Meter Run                        17th                   2:45.81
Skyler Blakley                          800 Meter Run                        18th                   2:46.95
Nataly Pantoja-Conejo            800 Meter Run                        19th                    2:49.15
Katie Corrigan                         800 Meter Run                        24th                    3:07.16
Kira Williams                          400 Meter Hurdles                   1st                       1:02.87
Coshan Campbell                    200 Meter Dash                      4th                         25.37
Danielle Fox                            200 Meter Dash                       8th                          26.01
Tara Bergman                         Discus                                      5th         36.85 M/120-11
Tara Bergman                         Shot Put                                   2nd        12.48 M/ 40-11.50
Taylor Ball                               Shot Put                                   4th         12.12 M / 39-09.25
 
 
 
Men' Results
 
NAME                                     EVENT                           PLACE              TIME/DISTANCE
 

Saulo Yoel                           1500 Meter Run                      2nd                   4:06.95
Zekarias Philipo                   1500 Meter Run                      3rd                    4:07.15
Robel Tesfamichael             1500 Meter Run                      23rd                  4:38.31
Xavian Powell                        400 Meter Run                      4th                    4:90.30
Mytavious Carrigan                400 Meter Run                      5th                    4:90.15
Daunte Walker                       400 Meter Run                      16th                   5:20.78
Saulo Yoel                               800 Meter Run                     5th                    1:59.31
Cole Hinton                              800 Meter Run                     15th                   2:03.31
William Jernberg                      800 Meter Run                     18th                   2:04.58
Cornelius Wesley                     800 Meter Run                      27th                  2:09.63
Robel Tesfamichael                 800 Meter Run                       31st                  2:21.64
SenQuavious Johnson             200 Meter Dash                    3rd                        21.87
Xavian Powell                           200 Meter Dash                    12th                      22.62
Adolphous Sturrup                    200 Meter Dash                    13th                      22.70
Mytavious Carrigan                   200 Meter Dash                    14th                      22.85
Jordan Lahi                               Shot Put                                23rd           10.83/35-06.50

--hcc--  

Back to News »