News

Highland Community College Awards 382 Certificates & Degrees During 2019 Commencement

published May 20, 2019Highland Community College Awards 382 Certificates & Degrees During 2019 Commencement

Highland Community College held commencement exercises awarding 382 certificates and degrees to students between the Highland Campus, Atchison Technical Center and Western Center commencement ceremonies.

 

Moeller accepts the Bruning Award
Moeller accepts Bruning Award

In addition, the 2019 recipient of the Bruning Award for faculty development was announced. Harry Moeller, Instructor of Biology will use the funding to attend the National Association of Biology Teachers national conference in Chicago.

 

Commencement Speaker John Lehman stressed the importance of goals to graduates.
Commencement Speaker John Lehman stressed the importance of goals to graduates.

Highland Campus commencement speaker John Lehman, retired administrator at Apostolic Christian Home in Sabetha, Kansas stressed to the graduates and the audience at Mack Porter Family Stadium Center their potential to see their goals come to fruition.

 

"Goal setting can never be overstressed and setting reasonable goals is the key to success."

 

Lehman warned that too many people in the world focus on the negative and look at life the wrong way. He challenged the class of 2019 to set out to make a difference in society and to achieve all the success they are capable of. 

 

Lehman went on to remind students, "as you climb the ladder of success, don't forget the people who held the ladder for you at Highland Community College."

 

Speaking at the Highland Community College Atchison Technical on the evening of May 15 was Atchison Mayor Shawn Rizza. HCC’s Western Center Commencement featured speaker Dwight Edelman, the Executive Director of Operations for Schenck Process LLC on the morning of May 17.

 

Tom Smith, Chair of the HCC Board of Trustees announces the renaming of the Administration Building.
Tom Smith, Chair of the HCC Board of Trustees announces the renaming of the Administration Building.

The ceremony at Highland also held a surprise for retiring HCC President David Reist. Thomas Smith, Chair of the HCC Board of Trustees, announced that the administration building on the Highland Campus would be renamed, the David Reist Administration Building.

 

Reist noted that he was honored and humbled by the acknowledgment. “It’s been an honor to have been able to work with and lead this institution. I thank the Board for the gesture.”

 

Families, friends, faculty, and staff gathered after the ceremony for a reception on the green.

 

List of Graduates

 

Highland Community College Western Center Graduates
Chance Hight Marysville, KS
Joshua Tynon Frankfort, KS
Luke Backus Marysville, KS
Thomas Beaman Marysville, KS
Jonathan Fairbanks Onaga, KS
Remington Johnson Pawnee City, NE
Caleb Vogelsberg Home, KS
Cooper Duryea Wetmore, KS
William Engelken Baileyville, KS
Caleb Meyer Marysville, KS
Charles Moore Wetmore, KS
Kylar Schmitt Onaga, KS
Anna Cochenour Sabetha, KS
Cassidy Goering Fairview, KS
Caralea Henderson-Brown Marysville, KS
Jadin Waddell Axtell, KS
Keithen Kopp Fairview, KS
Kyle Spielman Sabetha, KS
Cole Strathman Wetmore, KS
Justin Wenger Sabetha, KS

 

Highland Community College Atchison Technical Center Graduates

Austin Ray Hawkins Wathena, KS
Daniel Cordell Heintzelman Easton, KS
Aaron Arias Shawnee, KS
Don Benjamin Ray Calkins Shawnee, KS
Eric Alan Hall Atchison, KS
Kiley P. Tomson Leavenworth, KS
Samantha Spilman Atchison, KS
Kinsey Grace Boller Horton, KS
Alicia Loretta Halling-Smith Severence, KS
Kaelyn Jo Kimmi Hiawatha, KS
Deeghan Murphy Weishaar Atchison, KS
Logan Riley Baker Leavenworth, KS
Michael Patrick Collins Atchison, KS
Corey James Griffin Atchison, KS
Orry Wythe Leggett Atchison, KS
Evan Ray Tomlinson Atchison, KS
Logan T. Kresin Atchison, KS
*Matthew Gregory Schwartz Leavenworth, KS
Lukas Andrew Blanton Horton, KS
Sadrac Yahir Iglesias Castillo Olathe, KS
Casey Robert Coder Effingham, KS
*Matthew Daniel Deiana Easton, KS
Michael Arthur Deware Atchison, KS
Tristan Michael Dickinson Hiawatha, KS
Devin Ryan Dorr Leavenworth, KS
Trevor Michael Fritts Basehor, KS
Max Eldon Hollon Liberty, MO
Forest Mackenzie Lopez Gower, MO
*Benjamin Andrew Pecora St. Joseph, MO
Carl Joseph Ruppert Dearborn, MO
Cody Lee Schmitendorf Leavenworth, KS
Brandon Lee Shelly Hiawatha, KS
Autumn Lynn Ulmer Greenville, IL
Brady James Zule Leavenworth, KS
*Curtis Lynn Boldridge Atchison, KS
Kaleb John Donald Leavenworth, KS
*Charles Casimir Gilbert Atchison, KS
Nathan Thomas Isaacs Horton, KS
*Mitchell Paul Meyer Hiawatha, KS
*Tara Elisabeth Palmateer Everest, KS
Izak William Patton Atchison, KS
Joshua Charles Streitenberger II Atchison, KS
Branson James Brull Effingham, KS
Colby Wayne Burge Atchison, KS
Colton Micheal Comer Leavenworth, KS
Braydon Davis Dame Atchison, KS
Kalen Thomas Davidson Leavenworth, KS
Jachin Uriah Drinkard Denison, KS
Gabriel Seth Dunn Highland, KS
Bryce Owen Enzbrenner Atchison, KS
Trenton Dean Flentie Centralia, KS
Jacob Terry Folsom Atchison, KS
Jacob Allen Gibson Atchison, KS
Jacob Wayne Hamilton Effingham, KS
Johnathan Lee Hundley Atchison, KS
Harrison Joseph Matthews St. Joseph, MO
Anthony Felix Moreno Hiawatha, KS
*Johnney DeWayne Neely Cosby, MO
Ryan William Newquist Muscotah, KS
Clayton James Ridout Highland, KS
Calvin Lane Simmons Leona, KS
Wil Oren Smith Troy, KS
Ivan Joel Smith Potter, KS
Matthew Scott Buster Bendena, KS
*Joshua Joseph Fangman Cosby, MO
Triston Lane Lawrence Atchison, KS
Lennon Donald Lee Bolinger Hiawatha, KS
Jonathan E. Peters Atchison, KS
Gavin Lynn Rathbone Leavenworth, KS
Terrance Steven Stroud Robinson, KS
Carson Lee Taggart Topeka, KS
Noah Duane White Rushville, MO
James Henry Beck Blairstown, MO
Kevin Lee Berning Nortonville, KS
Daniel Clay Blankenship Savannah, MO
Talen Riley Burge Lancaster, KS
Timothy Chance Carlile Easton, KS
Alec Horned Eagle Horton, KS
Lucas A .Frazier Lecompton, KS
Wyatt Eugene Kitchens Leavenworth, KS
Paul Eugene Koci Atchison, KS
Alex Littlecrow Lane Atchison, KS
Isaac Lawrence Mays Elwood, KS
Austin Scott Owen Highland, KS
Jauron M. Parker Atchison, KS
Spencer Reed Pelton Wathena, KS
Jewel Antione Rawls Atchison, KS
Adam Josiah Rush Atchison, KS
Cameron James Studer Wathena, KS
Mheritess Pelarion Mercer Atchison, KS
Jozlin Jane Moore Leavenworth, KS
Erica Lee Simpson Leavenworth, KS
Skyla Desiree Wolf Horton, KS
Megan Fay Blazic Muscotah, KS
Veronica Lee Flynn Conard St. Joseph, MO
Alanna Joan Downing Atchison, KS
Christina L. Vick Easter St. Joseph, MO
Ashley D. Holthaus Holton, KS
Stephanie M. Jamvold Atchison, KS
Sophie Quinn Keller Falls City, NE
Payton Briel Leach Highland, KS
Tabitha Mae Porter Highland, KS
Ashley Rae Richey Atchison, KS
Nancy Adrienne Davis Roberts Topeka, KS
Abby Sue Thomsen Scott Wathena, KS
Taylor Jean Flentie Talley Sabetha, KS
Brooke Elizabeth Haltom Tulk Horton, KS
Kimberly Lynn Corbin Walker Atchison, KS
Kelly Jean Brox Wedgeworth Atchison, KS
Courtney Lynn Williams St. Joseph, MO

* Graduate also earned an Associate in Applied Science (A.A.S) in addition to technical certification. 

 

 

Highland Community College, Highland Campus Graduates

Christine Dawn Ackman, Atchison, KS A.A.S.
Carina Ariel Agnew, Atchison, KS A.A.
*Jaime Danielle Albers, Bendena, KS A.A.
Scott A Alberty, Savannah, MO A.A.
Clyde A Alders, Saint Joseph, MO A.A.S.
Michelle Alfaro, Houston, TX A.G.S.
Destrie Allen, Tecumseh, KS A.G.S.
Abigail Dawn Anderson, Alma, KS A.A.S.
*Stephanie Ann Babella, Polk, NE A.A.
April Ballman, Horton, KS A.A.S.
Tyah Nicole Barnett, Kansas City, MO A.A.
*Chelsea Renee Barnhardt, Winchester, KS A.A.
Karen Joan Barr, St. George, KS A.A.
Crystal Barrand, Topeka, KS A.A., A.S.
Siobhan N Bertels, Baldwin City, KS A.A.
Bridgett C Bartlett, Manhattan, KS A.G.S.
Cole Alanson Barton, Los Angeles, CA A.A.
Ruby Quinn Beavers, Topeka, KS A.G.S.
Santara Jean Best, El Dorado Springs, MO A.S.
Nikole Faith Bielby, Saint Joseph, MO A.G.S.
Marcus Anthony Bigby, Kansas City, MO A.A.
Matthew Bishop, Tecumseh, KS A.A.
Josia Lee Bisping, Atchison, KS A.A.
Megan April Blacketer, Marysville, KS A.A.
Shaelen Dean Blackwell, Ogden, KS A.A.S.
*Kinsey Grace Boller, Horton, KS A.G.S.
Taylor Michelle Bonnette, Riley, KS A.S.
Jacob Boyer, Wamego, KS A.A.
Kylie Nicole Boyett, Holton, KS A.A.
Brock Shane  Brewer, Wathena, KS A.A.S.
Evan Grace  Brockhoff, Powhattan, KS A.S.
Amber Broxterman, Tecumseh, OK A.G.S.
Dalton Ray Burt, Wylie, TX A.A.
Trystan Alexander Buss, Westmoreland, KS A.A.
Joseph Lee Calmes, Wamego, KS A.A.
Coshan Coshell Campbell, Imperial Park Freeport, Bahamas, A.A.
Tyler James Campbell, Topeka, KS A.S.
Justeen Leeanne Cantu, Edinburg, TX A.A.
Alexandria JoEllen Cassatt, Belvue, KS A.A.
Amanda Layne Chaffin, Manhattan, KS A.G.S., A.A.S.
Julie Chiles Cipolla, Scranton, KS A.A.S.
Miranda Renee Cisneros, Holton, KS A.A., A.S., A.G.S.
*Raymond G. Clark IV, Leavenworth, KS A.A.
Jenna Beth Clarkson, Saint Joseph, MO A.G.S.
Margueretta Kendralyn Clary, Sabetha, KS A.S.G.
Brianna Jo Cluck, Wathena, KS A.S.
Jessica Anne Cluck, Lancaster, KS A.S.
*Emma Cohalla, Kansas City, MO A.A., A.S.
Kyla Renee Cole, Mclouth, KS A.A.S.
Kody B. Collins, Denton, KS A.A.
*Tara Collins, Osawatomie, KS A.A.
Giana Cordero, Topeka, KS A.S.
Michael Cordonnier, Saint Joseph, MO A.A.
Malik A Cushon, Gardner, KS AA.
*Garret Wade Davis, Horton, KS A.A.
Jo'Marr L Davis, Princeton, TX A.A.
Angela J Dean, Topeka, KS A.A., A.S.
Jill DaNae Dempewolf, Sabetha, KS A.A.S.
Brandy Marie Diaz, Berryton, KS A.G.S.
Janelle Elizabeth Boggs Dickinson, Kansas City, KS A.G.S.
Yaren Tuana Dinc, Whitehouse, TX A.A.
Amanda Dixon, Kansas City, MO A.A.
DJ Doakes, Tomball, TX A.A.
Shelby Jotana Donahoo, Falls City, NE A.A.S.
Tiffany Danielle Dotson, Topeka, KS A.A., A.S.
Kasey L Dreasher, Hoyt KS A.A.
Naricuss Ahmon Driver Jr, Hampton, GA A.G.S.
Jessica Marie Cheek Dulin, Highland, KS A.A.
Vanessa Janelle Dusin, Manhattan, KS A.G.S.
*Hope Rhyan Eckley, Wichita, KS A.S.
Meghann Rene'e Eisermann, Netawaka, KS A.A.
Kaden Marcuz Elliott, Highland, KS A.A.
Kimberly Michelle Elliott, Highland, KS A.S.
Jordan Evans, Waterloo, IA A.A.
Jonathan Andrew Fairbanks, Onaga, KS A.A.S.
Dereck A Farris, Perry, KS A.A.
*Mary Monica Fawver, Wamego, KS A.G.S.
Conner Anthony Fiene, McKinney, TX A.A.
Carrie J Fisher, Kansas City, MO A.A.
Evangelina Rose  Gallardo, Saint George, KS A.S.
Kinsley Gallion, Frankfort, KS A.S.
Jared Robert Garcia, Westmoreland, KS A.A.
Michele Jean Gardner, Kansas City, KS A.A., A.S.
Kristin Marie Purkis George, Effingham, KS A.A., A.S.
Keastra Arianna Gilliland, Lancaster, KS A.A.
Madelyn J Goode, Welda, KS A.G.S.
Dustin D. Goodman, Atchison, KS A.A.
Brandy Jo Gorden, Grantville, KS A.A., A.S.
Sonny So Gore, Centralia, KS A.A.S.
Keem Green, Sumter, SC A.A.
Zackary Green, Belle Chasse, LA A.S.
Cassidy Greer, Ottawa, KS A.A.
Allyssa Lou Griggs, Louisburg, KS A.S.
Hannah Groves, Ogden, KS A.A., A.S.
Madyson Ann Guffy, Troy, KS A.A.S.
Jessica A  Guinn, Marysville, MO A.A.
Amy Hale, Atchison, KS A.A.
Reco Rashon Hannah, Senoia GA A.S.
Jacob Harden, Manhattan, KS A.A.
Amy Harshaw, Holton, KS A.G.S.
Pierce Bryan Hartley, Osawkie, KS A.S.
Allegra Shay Hayward, Saint Joseph, MO A.A.
*Cameron Eugene Hefner, Atchison, KS A.A.
Emily Hegemann, Whiting, KS A.A.
Trae'von Hinton, Rockhill, SC A.G.S.
Alexis Hodapp, Lenexa, KS A.A.
Sarah Elizabeth Foss Hodgson, Saint George, KS A.A.
Randell M Hoffmann, Tecumseh, KS A.A.
Larence Horner, Astoria, NY A.A.
Tristen Hull, Burbank, CA A.A.
Kirsten Nicole Huss, Highland, KS A.S.
Andre Jackson, Kansas City, KS A.A., A.S.
Austin Jermell Jackson, Plano, TX A.A.
William K James, Lansing, IL A.A.
*McKinley Jeanneret, Olathe, KS A.A.
Trey Jenkins, Troy, KS A.A.
Darius Johnson, Gray, GA A.A.
Kirsten Johnson, Topeka, KS A.A., A.S.
Aalayah A. Johnson-Talbert, Manhattan, KS A.A., A.S.
Christopher David Jones, Hiawatha, KS A.S.
Robert Jones, Chicago, IL A.A.
Braxton Jumper, Dallas, TX A.S.
Paul Winston Kelley Jr., San Diego, CA A.G.S.
Al J. Killen, Columbus, OH A.A.
*Jilashli M Kim, Blue Mound, IL A.S.
Brittany Lee Klaus, Troy, KS A.A.
*Kendra Renee  Koch, Centralia, KS A.A.
*Hannah Marie Kolterman, Onaga, KS A.S.
Jessica Lynn Kraemer, Baldwin City, KS A.G.S.
Taylor Jo Kufahl, Lawrence, KS A.A.
Jordan Lahi, Zuni, NM A.A.
Rafael Antonio Lara Bengoa, Trujillo Alto, Puerto Rico A.A.
Chris Leaks Jr., Pine Bluff, AR A.A.
*Rachel Renee Lemke, Atchison, KS A.S.
Catherine E  LeNeve, Hugoton, KS A.G.S.
Wanda May Lewis, Manhattan, KS A.A.
Kady Jo Lockmon, Aurora, NE A.A.S.
Bailey ONeal Malovic, Irmo, SC A.A.
Alicia Martinez, Topeka, KS A.G.S., A.A.S.
Niya Denise McAdoo, Olathe, KS A.G.S.
Avery McCall, Dillon, SC A.G.S.
Donnica Rae McCants, Topeka, KS A.G.S.
Mitchell Lee McClain, Horton, KS A.A.
Steven Aspen McClair, Saint Joseph, MO A.G.S.
Noah Austin McClanahan, Saint Joseph, MO A.A.
Alan Jordan McComas, Manhattan, KS A.A.
Jeremy David McDonnell, Bonner Springs, KS A.G.S.
Charlotte E McElroy, Denton, KS A.A.S.
Daniel McLerran, Saint Joseph, MO A.A.S.
Whitney Meng, Troy, KS A.S.
Josh Ange Mette, Manhattan, KS A.A., A.S.
*Kennedy Ann Meyer, Olathe, KS A.A.
Jerry Calvin Milam II, Wamego, KS A.G.S.
Eric Steven Ouellette  Miller, Washington, KS A.A.
Madison Christine Miller, Oskaloosa, KS A.A.
Nathaniel James Miller, Manhattan, KS A.S.
Ramsey Miller, Rossville, KS A.A.S.
Megan Kimberly Mills, Paxico, KS A.A., A.S.
Theresa Lynn Minihan, Blue Rapids, KS A.A.
Marveon Mobley, Rock Hill, SC A.A.
Michael Dean Moeck, Atchison, KS A.A.
Anna Marie Motto, Topeka, KS A.A.
Grayson Munson, Atchison, KS A.A.S.
Emma Ruth Nevill, Manhattan, KS A.G.S.
Haley Danielle Nevins, Topeka, KS A.S.
Hannah Jo Nimz, Hiawatha, KS A.A.
Thomas Roger Nolte, Hiawatha, KS A.A.
*Madison Elaine Oler, Lenexa, KS A.A.
Gaige Olivero, Tory, KS A.S.
Morgan Leigh Ortega, Saint Joseph, MO A.S.
Samantha Owens, Sabetha, KS A.A.
Tara Elizabeth Palmateer, Everest, KS A.A.S.
Amber Pearson, Perry, KS A.S.
Kathryne Renee Pearson, Kansas City, MO A.S.
*Rebeca Elizabeth Perez-Campos, Saint Joseph, MO A.A.
Ervin Lee Perry, Saint Joseph, MO A.A.S.
De'Andre James Peterson, North Charleston, SC A.G.S.
Rachael Jean Piecukonis, Topeka, KS A.A.S.
April Marie Rose Pietzyk, Atchison, KS A.A.
Victoria Rose Poole, Manhattan, KS A.S.
*Xavian Sean Powell, Hempstead, NY A.A., A.S.
William David Power, Saint Joseph, MO A.A.S.
Daisah LaNae Purnell-Anderson, Kansas City, MO A.A.
Crystal Michelle Ramdorsingh, Ozawkie, KS A.A.
Holden Redparth, Rockville, MD A.G.S.
Nicholas Reeb, Topeka, KS A.S.
Jackson Ryan Rehkow, Lees Summit, MO A.A.
Justin James Rieschick, Holton, KS A.A., A.S.
Amy Rae Roebuck, Wathena, KS A.G.S.
Mary Jane Romig, Manhattan, KS A.A.
Matthew Peter Rosario, Manhattan, KS A.G.S.
Jordan Kennedy Ross, Atchison, KS A.A.
Justin Edward  Ruiz, Atlanta, GA A.G.S.
Abigail Elizabeth Rush, Atchison, KS A.A.
Macaila Ona Saia, Silver Lake, KS A.S.
Sirena M  Salazar, Kansas City, KS A.A.
BriAnna Marie Saylor, Atchison, KS A.A.
Damen Jacob Scheele, Manhattan, KS A.A.S.
Ryan Albert Schemtob, Vero Beach, FL A.A.
Chloe Schnee, Riley, KS A.S.
Alexus Rae Schoen, Lawrence, KS A.S.
Stephanie Ann Scroggin, St. Marys, KS A.G.S.
Amanda Servaes, Atchison, KS A.S.
Tiffany Amanda Sherman, Lecompton, KS A.A.
*Lora R. Shinn, Topeka, KS A.S.
*Sara Lynne Shinn, Topeka, KS A.A., A.S.
*Phillip Joseph Simmonds, Troy, KS A.S.
Patrick Ryan Simonton, St. Marys, KS A.A.
Estacia Gillian Sinclair, Effingham, KS A.A., A.S.
Averie Marie Smith, Atchison, KS A.A.
Charlene K Smith, Topeka, KS A.G.S.
Lyric Leilani Smith, Osawatomie, KS A.A.
*Shelby Kayla Spradling, Paxico, KS A.S.
Zackery Paul Sprague, Waterville, KS A.A.
Curtis James  Stirton, Muscotah, KS A.A.
Christopher Jon Stivers, Wamego, KS A.A.
Jordan Lynn Stone, Troy, KS A.S.
Peter Marti  Strahm, Sabetha, KS A.A.
Bailey Paige Swinford, Easton, KS A.A.
Carlie Ann Taylor, White Cloud, KS A.A.
Myles Braxton Taylor, Blythwood, SC A.A.
Trevor Howard Taylor, White Cloud, KS A.A.
Naomi Svetlana Terabelian, Topeka, KS A.A.
Logan Scott Torkelson, Hiawatha, KS A.A.
Jonathan Dewayne Thompson II, Dacula, GA A.A.
Aric William Trent, Lawrence, KS A.A.
Kelly Leigh Uthe, Camdenton, MO A.A.
Sara Christine Umscheid, Wamego, KS A.G.S.
Jarod Leroy Urquhart, Manhattan, KS A.G.S.
Joseph Peter  VanLanen, St. Marys, KS A.S.
Brooke Malyn Ward, Wamego, KS A.A.
Jace R. Ward, Wamego, KS A.G.S.
Jacquez Washington, Macon, GA A.G.S. 
Camilia Jean Waterman, Saint Joseph, MO A.A.S.
*Makayla Webster, Horton, KS A.A.
Emily Catherine Weese, Savannah, MO A.A.
*Blair Morgan Weishaar, Troy, KS A.S
Jared Michael Wells, Joplin, MO A.S.
Alyssa Wesley, Andover, KS A.A.
Cornelius Da'mon Wesley Jr., Sanford, FL A.A. 
Bri Westhoff, Ottawa KS A.A.
Allyson Jean White, Marysville, KS A.A.
Judith Ann White, Wamego, KS A.A.
Keondra White, League City, TX A.A.
Damarion Williams, Hampton, GA A.A.
*Hannah Williams, Netawaka, KS A.A., A.S.
Jaquail Wesly Williams, Knoxville, TN A.A.
*Kendall Lynn Williams, Farmington, NM A.S.
Bryan Ray Willis, Manhattan, KS A.S.
Donna Luisa Valdivia Wofford, Topeka, KS A.G.S.
Kobie R'shaun Womack, Baxley, GA A.A.
Jahmal Wynter, McDonough, GA A.G.S.
Lesley Dawn Yoder, Kahoka, MO A.A.
Saulo Ezekiel Yoel, Houston, TX A.G.S.
Mitchell Robert Lewis Young, Kansas City, MO A.A.
*Genevieve Aureliq Zaharia, St. Marys, KS A.S.
Alejandro Zappa-Gonzales, Topeka, KS A.A.
Katelyn Renae Zinn, Newton, KS A.G.S.
Skyler John Zirkle, Tecumseh, KS A.A.
Degree Key:
A.A. - Associate in Arts
A.G.S. - Associate in General Studies
A.S. - Associate in Science
A.A.S. - Associate in Applied Science
* - those graduating with Phi Theta Kappa distinction

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to News »

What's Happening At Highland