Highland Community College

Login

785-442-6000

International Students

 

HCC INTERNATIONAL STUDENT APPLICANT CHECKLIST

For purposes of admission, international applicants are defined as all persons who are not citizens or permanent residents of the United States.  An international applicant must meet ALL of the following requirements.

  1. Submission of required admissions application and following materials and credentials at least three months prior to the beginning of the semester for which application is being made.
  2. Submission of transcripts from all secondary schools and universities attended, with certified English translations and U.S. course equivalencies. Students who wish to have foreign coursework accepted for credit at Highland, must have their foreign credits evaluated by an accredited, independent agency such as World Education Services (www.wes.org), Educational Perspectives (www.educational-perspectives.org), or Educational Credential Evaluators, Inc. (www.ece.org). Transcripts from U.S. institutions should be sent in a sealed envelope directly from the institution to Highland’s Registrar Office. Student must have a 3.0 minimum GPA on a 4.0 scale in secondary school. 
  3. Submission of evidence of the ability to communicate in English, which will permit reasonable academic progress, through the following methods:
    1. Completion of a minimum of 15 weeks in an approved Intensive Language Center.
    2. A score on the Test of English as a Foreign Language(TOEFL) of one of the following:
  • 500 (paper-based)
  • 173 (computer-based)
  • 61 (internet-based)
  1. Submission an affidavit of support from a sponsor in the United States or abroad. A financial statement from a bank is suggested.
  2. Payment of $150 housing deposit and signed housing contract for HCC Campus apartments or provide written verification from a sponsor living within 30 mile radius of Highland campus or campus student is planning to attend.
  3. Payment of a $100 I-20 processing fee, which is credited toward fees in the semester for which the I-20 is issued.

Before receiving F-1 visa, student must pay the $200 SEVIS fee for the I-901 document online at http://www.ice.gov/sevis/i901.

After arriving on campus and before enrolling, student must:

  1. Provide proof of adequate health insurance, which includes coverage for medical evacuation, repatriation, and medical coverage while in US.
  2. Provide copy of F-1 Visa to Student Services Office.
  3. Provide a negative TB test obtained within the US. TB skin tests are valid for 24 months. TB chest X-rays are valid for exactly 5 years. A paper screening is required each year to know if further testing or medication is needed. Students with an x-ray must see a health professional for a review each year. A retest before the test expires is required or the student will not be allowed to enroll and/or attend classes. 
1